Climate Solutions Conference

That’s why our conference will have two streams, starting later in the morning: sustainable transition and climate tech innovation.

UN Secretary-General António Guterres

  • Inform – share knowledge about pioneering low-carbon projects/companies
  • Ignite – help green businesses to win more customers and climate tech startups to receive investment 
  • Inspire – create a space for new connections and collaborations 
  • Businesses (including climate tech innovators, businesses with “green” products/services, and those interested in supporting and becoming more sustainable)
  • Local and central government
  • Universities and students
  • Investors and funders

11:10am: Coffee and networking

TIMETOPICLOCATIONTIMETOPICLOCATION
11:40amWhat does the Oxfordshire business community need to achieve net zero?

Dr Sara Le Roux (Oxford Brookes University), Alison Grunewald (Low Carbon Hub), Chris Williams and Roy Cox (Blenheim Palace)
Seminar Room A 11:40amPitches from climate tech innovators

Panel: George Todd (Oxford Science Enterprises), Tafadzwa Motsi (Advanced Propulsion Centre) and Dr Sarah Jones (Zero Carbon Capital)
Main Stage
12:45pmLunch and networking Foyer12:45pmLunch and networking  Foyer
1:45pmHow can public and private collaborations pave the road to a net zero society?

Lewis Dixon (Oxford Direct Services), Tom Garrood (Oxford City Council), Sarah Gilbert (Oxfordshire County Council)
Seminar Room A 1:45pmHow can we accelerate the development and deployment of climate tech?

Panel: David Ferguson (EDF), Eleanor Maciver (Mewburn Ellis), Dr Richard Auburn (Oxford University Innovation) and Tiancun Xiao (OxCCU)
Main Stage
2:45pmCoffee breakFoyer2:45pmCoffee break Foyer
3:15pmGetting started on your sustainability journey: – Workshop

Led by Lewis Knight and Sian Cooke (Bioregional) along with Simon Froud (Seacourt)
Seminar Room A3:15pmPitches from climate tech innovators

Panel: Jim Totty (Viridis Capital), Shruti Iyengar (UKI2S) and Tim Naylor (ClimateTech Engineering)
Main Stage

Our exhibitors

  • RePolyWise
  • Oxfordshire Local Enterprise Partnership (OxLEP)
  • Seacourt Printing
  • South and Vale District Councils
  • Stakeholderz
  • Darcica Logistics
  • International Tree Foundation
  • Xeromotorbikes
  • Oxford Product Design
  • Low Carbon Hub
  • Micromelt

Our sponsors

Our partners